[BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Moderatoren: alteredbeast, Casquebleu

Antworten
4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

[BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 03.11.2019, 16:07

Hi,

leider komme ich mit installiertem Mod unter Steam nicht ins Hauptmenü. SS4 hängt im Ladebildschirm (welcher aber schon der vom Mod ist).

SS4- und Mod-Version 1.15.30080 ist korrekt.
Linux version 5.2.21-1-MANJARO
mono 6.0.0.334-1

(Ich habe die Dateien in der *.exe manuell in den steamapps-Ordner an die jeweiligen Stellen kopiert und die Dateirechte analog der anderen Dateien gesetzt).

Vielleicht kann sich jemand der Sache annehmen. Danke vorab. :)

Gruß 4k4

Output vom Unity-Player.log:

Code: Alles auswählen

Desktop is 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
New context 0x4227628 created with attributes:
Initialize engine version: 2017.4.1f1 (9231f953d9d3)
GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
Renderer: GeForce GT 1030/PCIe/SSE2
Vendor:   NVIDIA Corporation
Version:  4.5.0 NVIDIA 430.40
GLES:     0
 GL_AMD_multi_draw_indirect GL_AMD_seamless_cubemap_per_texture GL_AMD_vertex_shader_viewport_index GL_AMD_vertex_shader_layer GL_ARB_arrays_of_arrays GL_ARB_base_instance GL_ARB_bindless_texture GL_ARB_blend_func_extended GL_ARB_buffer_storage GL_ARB_clear_buffer_object
t_coord_conventions GL_ARB_fragment_layer_viewport GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_ARB_fragment_program_shadow GL_ARB_fragment_shader GL_ARB_fragment_shader_interlock GL_ARB_framebuffer_no_attachments GL_ARB_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_ARB_geometry_shader4 GL
ng_vertex GL_ARB_query_buffer_object GL_ARB_robust_buffer_access_behavior GL_ARB_robustness GL_ARB_sample_locations GL_ARB_sample_shading GL_ARB_sampler_objects GL_ARB_seamless_cube_map GL_ARB_seamless_cubemap_per_texture GL_ARB_separate_shader_objects GL_ARB_shader_atomi
RB_texture_barrier GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_buffer_object GL_ARB_texture_buffer_object_rgb32 GL_ARB_texture_buffer_range GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_compression_bptc GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_cub
ranspose_matrix GL_ARB_uniform_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_array_bgra GL_ARB_vertex_array_object GL_ARB_vertex_attrib_64bit GL_ARB_vertex_attrib_binding GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_ARB_vertex_type_10f_11f_11f_rev GL_ARB_vertex
GL_EXT_gpu_shader4 GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil GL_EXT_packed_float GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_polygon_offset_clamp GL_EXT_post_depth_coverage GL_EXT_provoking_vertex GL_EXT_raster_multisample GL_
object GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_EXT_texture_sRGB_R8 GL_EXT_texture_sRGB_decode GL_EXT_texture_storage GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_EXT_timer_query GL_EXT_transform_feedback2 GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_EXT_vertex_array_bgra GL_EXT_vertex_attrib_64bit
d_list GL_NV_compute_program5 GL_NV_conditional_render GL_NV_conservative_raster GL_NV_conservative_raster_dilate GL_NV_conservative_raster_pre_snap_triangles GL_NV_copy_depth_to_color GL_NV_copy_image GL_NV_depth_buffer_float GL_NV_depth_clamp GL_NV_draw_texture GL_NV_dr
occlusion_query GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_parameter_buffer_object GL_NV_parameter_buffer_object2 GL_NV_path_rendering GL_NV_path_rendering_shared_edge GL_NV_pixel_data_range GL_NV_point_sprite GL_NV_primitive_restart GL_NV_query_resource GL_NV_query_resource_tag GL
rtex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_attrib_integer_64bit GL_NV_vertex_buffer_unified_memory GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_NV_vertex_program2 GL_NV_vertex_program2_option GL_NV_vertex_program3 GL_NV_viewport_array2 GL_NV_viewport_swizzle GL_NVX_conditional_ren
OPENGL LOG: Creating OpenGL 4.5 graphics device ; Context level  <OpenGL 4.5> ; Context handle 69367336
AudioManager: Using PulseAudio: Default Output Device
Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
- Completed reload, in  0.024 seconds
Shader 'Kite/Kite Terrain': dependency 'AddPassShader' shader 'Hidden/Kite Terrain AddPass' not found
Shader 'Kite/Kite Terrain': dependency 'BaseMapShader' shader 'Hidden/Kite Terrain Base' not found
Shader 'Kite/Kite Terrain': dependency 'Details1' shader 'Hidden/TerrainEngine/Details/WavingDoublePass' not found
Shader 'Nature/Terrain/Diffuse': dependency 'Details1' shader 'Hidden/TerrainEngine/Details/WavingDoublePass' not found
New context 0x5b1e2f8 created with attributes:
Default vsync count 1
requesting resize 1920 x 1200
Using native desktop resolution 1920 x 1200
requesting fullscreen 1920 x 1200 at 0 Hz
Desktop is 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
The referenced script on this Behaviour is missing!

(Filename:  Line: 1515)

The referenced script on this Behaviour (Game Object 'PS4Specific') is missing!

(Filename:  Line: 1758)

UnloadTime: 1.824000 ms
Platform: PlayerName: 4k4

(Filename: /home/builduser/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

LoadAssetBundles

(Filename: /home/builduser/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

Version: v1.15.30080

(Filename: /home/builduser/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

InvalidCastException: Cannot cast from source type to destination type.
  at (wrapper managed-to-native) object:__icall_wrapper_mono_object_castclass (object,intptr)
  at UnityEngine.Object.Instantiate[GameObject] (UnityEngine.GameObject original) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
  at TitleUI.LoadProfileAndSettings () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
  at TitleUI.Step () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
  at TitleUI.Update () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

(Filename:  Line: -1)

Setting up 2 worker threads for Enlighten.
  Thread -> id: 7f1d84301700 -> priority: 1
  Thread -> id: 7f1d824f2700 -> priority: 1
Die InvalidCastException erscheint NICHT, wenn ich SS4 erfolgreich mit den Original-Dateien starte.


Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 03.11.2019, 17:55

Hi dude,

Are you sure you didn't forget a file ? There are two directories :

- AssetBundles (9 files in it)
- SuddenStrike4_Data (4 files in it)

You are under Linux right ?

Are you sure you don't have any access permission problem after installing the mod manually ?

Another idea, did you try to put just one file to see if the game is lauching or not ?

4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 04.11.2019, 10:08

Hi Casquebleu and thanks for reply.
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:Are you sure you didn't forget a file ? There are two directories :

- AssetBundles (9 files in it)
- SuddenStrike4_Data (4 files in it)
In AssetBundles there are only 8 files:

addon2data
addon3data
addon4data
effects
gamedata
movies
ui
unitmodels

?!?
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:You are under Linux right ?
Yes
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:Are you sure you don't have any access permission problem after installing the mod manually ?
I have set the file permissions as with the other original files. In my opinion this should fit.
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:Another idea, did you try to put just one file to see if the game is lauching or not ?
Do you mean to copy file after file from the mod into the game folders and test? Can you tell me a file order?
I'll test it today.

Thx 4k4

Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 04.11.2019, 10:53

You're right, there are only 8 files in - AssetBundles (8 files in it) :aaa7

Try to put unitmodels first, this archive contains all units textures, meshes, animation clips for the game. It won't alter scripts of the game.

4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 04.11.2019, 11:20

With unitmodels it seems to be ok.


4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 04.11.2019, 11:42

I found the failed one:

sharedassets0.assets

With all other mod files copied the game runs withzout log failures.
With sharedassets0.assets also copied game stucks before main menu with the log entry above.

Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 04.11.2019, 12:15

Good news :)

we modified sharedassets0.assets to put our loading logo SS4ever Mod in the game, that won't be so dramatic :)

By the way, everything else is working on Linux ?

4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 04.11.2019, 13:07

Thx Casquebleu!
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:we modified sharedassets0.assets to put our loading logo SS4ever Mod in the game, that won't be so dramatic :)
Sounds good! :) But I see your logo even without the file ?!?
Casquebleu hat geschrieben:By the way, everything else is working on Linux ?
Seems so. Are there critical things I could test for you?

Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 04.11.2019, 17:09

4k4 hat geschrieben:
04.11.2019, 13:07

Sounds good! :) But I see your logo even without the file ?!?
Well, I'll check if there are no others files used by the mod.
4k4 hat geschrieben:
04.11.2019, 13:07
Seems so. Are there critical things I could test for you?
Not really, I was just curious to see if this mod would work on Linux :mrgreen:

4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 05.11.2019, 02:34

One problem with capturing enemy guns or mg nests.
(I've read the README!!)

But if two bodies hold the gun (or mg nest) I can not capture it and disembark all units (because all slots are full?).
After returning to original data (with bodies disappearing) all is fine.

I can do this by saving - stop game - copy original data - load game - capture - saving - stop game - copy mod data - load game. -> annoying :)

Maybe it would be the best solution to let disappear the bodies. If no other solution is possible.
Capturing items is more useful than everlasting bodies. 8)

Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 05.11.2019, 21:39

We know this bug so we added a new slot to each arty/gun/vehicule. So when you killed the two ennemy soldiers holding a gun or a vehicule, you can capture it by one soldier but you must disembark by pressing the "all disembark button" (or the E key). This will unlock all the free spaces that the dead units block on those units.

If you don't do that, if your soldier is get killed, ALL slots would be full so you won't be able to capture the unit anymore. :aaa7

4k4
Newbie
Beiträge: 7
Registriert: 03.11.2019, 15:59

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von 4k4 » 06.11.2019, 00:22

Sorry, but I can not capture the unit if it is fullfilled by more than one bodies. Not even with only one.
So I can not press "E" or "disembark all".

I've tried it in many ways -> no chance. "capture icon" appears but my unit don't capture by sending it to the nest/gun also by unit menu. It keep standing along the nest/gun without any action.

edit: Another test was positive.
Maybe corrupt save games.

Thx!

4k4

Benutzeravatar
Casquebleu
Stabsunteroffizier
Stabsunteroffizier
Beiträge: 294
Registriert: 03.06.2017, 12:55

Re: [BUG] [STEAM] Hängt vor dem Hauptmenü

Beitrag von Casquebleu » 06.11.2019, 18:54

or you captured it and your soldier got immediatly killed :mrgreen:


Antworten

Zurück zu „Official Sudden Strike 4Ever - A mod about realism“