Problem with Vista

An place for english questions !
Antworten
Gabriele
Mannschaften
Mannschaften
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 01.04.2007, 12:34

Problem with Vista

Beitrag von Gabriele » 04.02.2008, 14:18

Hi all,
probably this sounds not as a news but....
I have a problem running SS2 (Rwm 6.7 with bugfix) with Windows Vista.
When i try to start a game, it exit to desktop reporting an error.
Any suggestion?

Sorry for my english..


Benutzeravatar
-Barbarossa-
* SSM - General * (Administrator)
* SSM - General * (Administrator)
Beiträge: 1937
Registriert: 11.10.2003, 13:19

Beitrag von -Barbarossa- » 04.02.2008, 15:30

Hi some guys found a solution to play RWM under Vista.
I quote their posts.
jlved hat geschrieben:I have found a 'half' solution
The game works when I use the Windows NT 4 compatibility mode.

Its a half solution because the game works without sounds.

Tell me please if it is working for you, and if you have the same sounds problem
jlved hat geschrieben:Now its OK

I can play RWM on Vista :D

If you experiment the same sounds problems than me, try to delete sudden Strike registry keys in the section :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\LowRegistry\Audio\PolicyConfig\PropertyStore...

dont Know realy what i have doing :shock: but it works :lol:

thanks all
Das Leben ist kein Frankreichfeldzug.
RWM auf Twitter folgen! https://twitter.com/RWM_Barbarossa

Gabriele
Mannschaften
Mannschaften
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 01.04.2007, 12:34

Beitrag von Gabriele » 05.02.2008, 09:15

Thank you! Now i'm able to start the game.

But now i have a new problem.....
Playing in lan, when my brother create a game i clik on "Join". It appears the game name but when i clik on it, after a 5-10 seconds "stall", nothing happens. We are trying to play with a Wi-fi lan.

Any suggestion?

Benutzeravatar
|FrEaK|Safran
Major
Major
Beiträge: 891
Registriert: 12.03.2007, 16:16
Wohnort: Im Cockpit einer Ar 234
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von |FrEaK|Safran » 05.02.2008, 16:12

It`s running without problems under Vista Home Premium x64 with the above mentioned hints.
Perhaps the integrated firewall is blocking the games?
Nix Signatur, wir haben Weltwirtschaftskrise, da wird an ALLEM gespart, egal wie unsinnig es auch ist ;P

Gabriele
Mannschaften
Mannschaften
Beiträge: 12
Registriert: 01.04.2007, 12:34

Beitrag von Gabriele » 05.02.2008, 16:22

ok today i'll try to shutdown the integrated firewall of my router (Netgear).


Benutzeravatar
|FrEaK|Safran
Major
Major
Beiträge: 891
Registriert: 12.03.2007, 16:16
Wohnort: Im Cockpit einer Ar 234
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von |FrEaK|Safran » 05.02.2008, 20:01

Try to open the following ports:

TCP 3389/3389
TCP 28800/28800
TCP 6073/6073
TCP 2300/2300
TCP 47624/47624
UDP 47624/47624
UDP 1900/1900
UDP 2350/2350

And for hosting

UDP 1337
TCP 1337
Nix Signatur, wir haben Weltwirtschaftskrise, da wird an ALLEM gespart, egal wie unsinnig es auch ist ;P

waski
Newbie
Beiträge: 1
Registriert: 14.02.2008, 12:56
Wohnort: Stettin

Beitrag von waski » 14.02.2008, 13:12

Hi, i'm new one and i dont know english very well.
I have a problem with vista HB. Game runs ok but when i complet mission game exit to windows with error (the same like when isnt running on Windows NT mode). Whats the problem?

Benutzeravatar
|FrEaK|Safran
Major
Major
Beiträge: 891
Registriert: 12.03.2007, 16:16
Wohnort: Im Cockpit einer Ar 234
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von |FrEaK|Safran » 14.02.2008, 17:26

The same with me (Home Premium x64).
I hope Service Pack 1 will solve the problem *sigh*
Nix Signatur, wir haben Weltwirtschaftskrise, da wird an ALLEM gespart, egal wie unsinnig es auch ist ;P


Antworten

Zurück zu „English Sudden Strike Forum“